×
You can use excuses to convince others, but how will you convince yourself?
--Your friends at LectureNotes
Close

Note for Basic Electronics - BE By Jyoti Nuniwal

  • Basic Electronics - BE
  • Note
  • A1Global Institute Of Engineering and technology - A1GIET
  • Electrical Engineering
  • 643 Views
  • 4 Offline Downloads
  • Uploaded 1 year ago
Jyoti Nuniwal
Jyoti Nuniwal
0 User(s)
Download PDFOrder Printed Copy

Share it with your friends

Leave your Comments

Text from page-1

Q Q:1 What is the color code for a 220 : 1A Red, Red, Brown, Gold B Orange, Orange, Black, Gold C Red, Red, Black, Gold 5% resistor? D Red, Red, Brown, Silver Answer: Option A Q:2 If 60 J of energy are available for every 15 C of charge, what is the voltage? A.4 V 2 . B. 60V C. 15V D. 0.25V Answer: Option A Q:3 The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n): A. OR gate B. NOT gate C. AND gate D. NAND gate Answer: Option C Q:4 Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates? A. OR gates only B. AND gates and NOT gates C. AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates D. OR gates and NOT gates Answer: Option C Q:5 What is an energy gap? A. the space between two orbital shells

Text from page-2

B. the energy equal to the energy acquired by an electron passing a 1 V electric field C. the energy band in which electrons can move freely D. an energy level at which an electron can exist Answer: Option A Q:6 In "n" type material, majority carriers would be: A. Holes B. dopants C. slower D. electrons Answer: Option D Q:7 Forward bias of a silicon P-N junction will produce a barrier voltage of approximately how many volts? A. 0.2 B. 0.3 C. 0.7 D. 0.8 Answer: Option C Q:8 How many valence electrons are in every semiconductor material? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: Option D Q:9 What is the voltage across R1 if the P-N junction is made of silicon? A. 12 V B. 11.7 V

Text from page-3

C. 11.3 V D. 0 V Answer: Option C Q:10 In the constant-current region, how will the IDS change in an n-channel JFET? A. As VGS decreases ID decreases. B. As VGS increases ID increases. C. As VGS decreases ID remains constant. D. As VGS increases ID remains constant. Answer: Option A Q:11When a diode is forward biased, the voltage across it A. is directly proportional to the current B. is inversely proportional to the current C. is directly proportional to the source voltage D. remains approximately the same Answer: Option D Q:12 When transistors are used in digital circuits they usually operate in the: A. active region B. breakdown region 1. C. saturation and cutoff regions D. linear region Answer: Option C Q:13 A current ratio of IC/IE is usually less than one and is called: A. beta B. theta C. alpha D. omega Answer: Option C Q:14 With the positive probe on an NPN base, an ohmmeter reading between the other transistor terminals should be:

Text from page-4

A. open B. infinite C. low resistance D. high resistance Answer: Option C Q:15 A pn junction allows current flow when A. the p-type material is more positive than the n-type material B. the n-type material is more positive than the p-type material C. both the n-type and p-type materials have the same potential D. there is no potential on the n-type or p-type materials Answer: Option A Q:16 Convert the decimal number 151.75 to binary. A. 10000111.11 B. 11010011.01 C. 00111100.00 D. 10010111.11 Answer: Option D Q:17 The number of bits used to store a BCD digit is: A. 8 B. 4 C. 1 D. 2 Answer: Option B Q:18 Sample-and-hold circuits in ADCs are designed to: A. sample and hold the output of the binary counter during the conversion process B. stabilize the ADCs threshold voltage during the conversion process C. stabilize the input analog signal during the conversion process D. sample and hold the ADC staircase waveform during the conversion process Answer: Option C Q:19 What is the result when a decimal 5238 is converted to base 16?

Lecture Notes